Agencies and Authorities Authorized to Sign Emergency Declarations

Updated March 4, 2024
AgencyAuthorized NameTitle
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)Barbara RiceExecutive Director
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)Elaine CaldwellDeputy Director, Administrative
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)David PlanteDeputy Director, Regulatory
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)Megan PhillipsDeputy Director, Planning
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)Damion StodolaCounsel
Adirondack Park Agency(APA)Dan KelleherSpecial Assistant, Economic Services
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse Services, Office of (SAS)Tracy L. CollinsExecutive Deputy Commissioner
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse Services, Office of (SAS)Deborah DavisAssoc. Commissioner, Div of Fiscal Administration
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse Services, Office of (SAS)Jeff EmadDirector of Capital Management
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse Services, Office of (SAS)Antonette Whyte-EtereDirector of BATC
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse Services, Office of (SAS)Tara GabrielDirector of Financial Management
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Richard BallCommissioner
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Stephen McGrattanFirst Deputy Commissioner
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Sean HennesseyAsst. Director, Division of State Fair
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Kelly Haggerty 
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Julie LaFaveOperations Director, Division of State Fair
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Scott WynerCounsel
Agriculture & Markets (AGM)Lisa BrooksDirector, Fiscal Management
Children and Family Services, Office of (CFS)Suzanne Miles-GustaveActing Commissioner
Children and Family Services, Office of (CFS)Sharon DevineDeputy Commissioner of Administration
Children and Family Services, Office of (CFS)Derek HoltzclawDirector, Capital Facilities & Services
Children and Family Services, Office of (CFS)Alfred YalajuSenior Architect, Capital Facilities & Services
Children and Family Services, Office of (CFS)James S. SchidzickDirector
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)Darren AyotteDeputy Commissioner
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)Ellisa R. WeberAssistant Commissioner
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)Darren AyotteDeputy Commisioner
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)Krystl CallActing Director
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)Marc SanfordFacilities Planner 3
Corrections and Community Supervision, Department of (DOCCS)James BriggsFacilities Planner 3
Criminal Justice, Department of (CJS)Rossana RosadoCommissioner
Criminal Justice, Department of (CJS)Joseph PopcunExec Deputy Commissioner
Criminal Justice, Department of (CJS)Dean DeFriscioDeputy Commissioner Policy & Planning
Education (SED)Dr. Betty RosaCommissioner
Education (SED)Sharon Cates-WilliamsExecutive Deputy Commissioner
Education (SED)Donald HuffmanDirector Facilities & Business Services
Education (SED)Mike PaonessaOperations Support Manager 2
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofBasil SegosCommissioner
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofSean MaharExecutive Deputy Commissioner
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofErica RingewaldChief of Staff
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofThomas BerkmanDeputy Commissioner & General Counsel
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofJeffery StefankoDeputy Commissioner of Administration
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofJames TierneyDeputy Comm of Water Sources
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofStephen SmithDeputy Commissioner of Public Protection
Environmental Conservation, Dept ofCorey LehmanDirector of Emergency Management
General Services, Office of (OGS)Bradley HuttonExecutive Director, RPM
General Services, Office of (OGS)David DeMottAssociate Commissioner, RPM
General Services, Office of (OGS)Bridget O'HanlonDeputy Commissioner and Director, D&C
General Services, Office of (OGS)Peter LukasiewiczDirector of Asset Management and Planning
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Dr. James V. McDonaldCommissioner
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Ryan AsheDirector, Health Facilities Management
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Edmund ColettiChief Executive Officer
Health, Dept. of (DOH)James ChithalenDeputy Director, Wadsworth Center
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Robert GlaserDirector for Division of Lab Operations
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Johanne MorneExecutive Deputy Commissioner
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Andrew T. RubyActing Deputy Commissioner
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Erik GerkenCapital Planner
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Anthony SaoumaDirector of Facilities Management
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Leonard PeruskiWadsworth Center Director
Health, Dept. of (DOH)Kevin KingDeputy Director, Health Facilities Management
Homeland Security & Emergency Services (SES)Patrick MurphyCommissioner
Homeland Security & Emergency Services (SES)Terence O'LearyExecutive Deputy Commissioner
Homeland Security & Emergency Services (SES)Cory McClainDeputy Commissioner/Logistics
Labor, Dept. of (DOL)Roberta ReardonCommissioner
Labor, Dept. of (DOL)Scott MelvinExec Deputy Commissioner
Labor, Dept. of (DOL)Karen ColemanDeputy Commissioner
Mental Health, Office of (OMH)Marshall VitaleDirector, Admin Support Services Group
Mental Health, Office of (OMH)Jennifer HuberDirector, Capital Operations
Mental Health, Office of (OMH)Mathew MastinAsst. Director, Capital Operations
Military & Naval Affairs, Division of (DMNA)Gary S. YapleDirector, Facilities Management & Engineering
Military & Naval Affairs, Division of (DMNA)LTC Mark S. CollotonConstruction Facilities Mgmt. Officer
Military & Naval Affairs, Division of (DMNA)Steffen G. BuckConstruction Project Administrator
People with Developmental Disabilities, Office of (OPWDD/OMR)Richard AbdouActing Director, Property Support & Emergency Services
People with Developmental Disabilities, Office of (OPWDD/OMR)Tim SearsSuperintendent of Plant Operations Upstate
People with Developmental Disabilities, Office of (OPWDD/OMR)Matt PoggoliSuperintendent of Plant Operations Downstate
People with Developmental Disabilities, Office of (OPWDD/OMR)Dan KelleyAssociate Architect
People with Developmental Disabilities, Office of (OPWDD/OMR)Paul BoyleProfessional Engineer 2
Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation, Office of (OPR)Tyler HoerzDirector, Capital Program
Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation, Office of (OPR)Molly ReillyDeputy Commissioner for Finance and Administration
Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation, Office of (OPR)Elizabeth SewardDirector of Financial Administration
Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation, Office of (OPR)Bevin CollinsDeputy Commissioner for Capital
State, Department of (DOS)Robert J RodriguezSecretary of State
State, Department of (DOS)Brendan HughesExec Deputy Secretary of State
State, Department of (DOS)James LearyAssistant Executive Deputy Secretary of State
State, Department of (DOS)LuAnn HartChief Administrative Officer
State, Department of (DOS)David GonzalezActing General Counsel
State, Department of (DOS)Jennifer GalloDirector of Fiscal Administration
State Comptroller, Office of (OSC)Alexander B. GrannisFirst Deputy Comptroller
State Comptroller, Office of (OSC)Shawn ThompsonChief of Staff
State Comptroller, Office of (OSC)Jason J. WindsorDeputy Comptroller for Finance & Administration
State Police, NYS (DSP)Lt. Col. Nicholas BanburyAdministration
State Police, NYS (DSP)Maj. Harold LitardoAdministration
State Police, NYS (DSP)Ms. Michelle ThomasDirector, Finance
State Police, NYS (DSP)Col. Robert GregoryAdministration
State University of New York (SCF)Karren Bee-DonohoeAssistant Director, Capital Program Management
State University of New York (SCF)Nora McCabeDeputy General Manager
State University of New York (SCF)David FerrariExecutive Director, Office for Capital Program Mgmt.
State University of New York (SCF)Dan DonlonAssistant Director, Capital Program Management
State University of New York (SCF)Karren Bee-DonohoeAssociate Vice Chancellor, Office for Capital Facility
State University of New York (SCF)Lauren LiebermanDirector Environmental Health & Safety
State University of New York (SCF)Robert M. HalenSr. Vice-Chancellor, Capital Facilities & GM-SUCF
Transportation, Department of (DOT)Robert FitchDirector, Office of Transportation
Transportation, Department of (DOT)Sue MaloneyMaintenance Program Planning Manager
Transportation, Department of (DOT)Gary RobinsonMaintenance Facilities Program Manager
Transportation, Department of (DOT)William BagleyMaintenance Program Planning Director