PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 

8.3. During the Restricted Period, does the law place limitations on what can be discussed during a pre-bid conference? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010

The law allows Contacts during a demonstration, conference or other means for exchange of information in a setting open to all potential bidders and provided for in the solicitation documents soliciting responses from Offerers intending to result in a Procurement Contract.

See State Finance Law §139-j (3) (a) (3).

 

Table of Contents