PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 

14.13. Do State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k address what Governmental Entities can say to other Governmental Entities when they call requesting a reference for a potential Offerer? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)

The State Finance Law provisions do not apply to communications between one Governmental Entity and another regarding requests for information about a potential Offerer’s performance.

 

Table of Contents