PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 

12.6. Can a vendor or contractor be debarred for violations of §§ 139-j or 139-k of the State Finance Law? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)

Yes, a vendor or contractor can be debarred for violations of the new State Finance Law if the vendor or contractor is determined to be a non-responsible bidder after a previous determination within four years.

See State Finance Law §139-j (10) (b).

 

Table of Contents